Roman Road Rr69D Approaching Llanio Roman Fort, Section of 'sarn Helen'

CommunityLlanddewi Brefi
Type Of SiteROAD
PeriodRoman
Description
1. This is a 1.3km stretch of Roman road (Sarn Helen), known as cropmarks of road & quarry pits. It runs south from Llanio (SN64205642) and crosses the Teifi before proceeding to the south-south-east (at SN64445507).

Piles of a bridge were observed in the river in the nineteenth century (Willis-Bund in Archaeologia Cambrensis 5th series 5 (1888), 299).

To the north of Llanio the Roman route is largely followed by current roads. There is a roughly 35m unencumbered stretch at SN64165701. The next recorded section southwards is at Llanfair Clydogau (Nprn309950).

Part of:
Llanio-Carmarthen road (NPRN 309268)
Llanio Roman settlement (NPRN 92319).

J.Wiles 30.10.03

2. The line of the road was recorded with particular clarity during Royal Commission aerial reconnaissance on 19th July 2018, during the 2018 drought. North of Godre'r Garth farm the road is seen to have a narrow roadside ditch on its west side and is clearly approaching a former river crossing or bridge at SN 642 558.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 2019