Tenby House, Tudor Square, Tenby

CommunityTenby
Type Of SiteDWELLING
Description
1. 18th/19th century, 3 storey, cornice, moulded stone hoods on ground floor windows; second floor windows have corbels. Iron railed balcony, door with moulded stone hood and massive doric columns.

2. 3-storey building with a slate roof and end stacks. 4-window front with thin cornice and parapet, and thin sill-band to 2nd floor. 2nd floor windows are 9-pane sashes with shouldered surrounds. 1st floor has French windows with hood-moulds opening onto an iron railed balcony. (Balcony was remodelled c1998). Ground floor has 3 12-pane sash windows with stucco cornices on scroll brackets and a doorway to the 2nd bay with entablature and cornice on two Doric columns. 20th century double doors.
PE/Domestic/SN10SW from Cadw
CHN 20/12/2004
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfGeneral Digital Donations CollectionDigital images comprising part of the 'Catalogue of Decorative Iron Railings in Tenby': Tudor Square, including St. George's Street and High Street.