Pennard Burrows, Rabbit Warren

CommunityPennard
Type Of SiteRABBIT WARREN
Description
A cunniculary, or rabbit warren, noted in a charter of ca. 1317 and apparently located in 'la Sanborgwhys', the sandy area south of Pennard castle and church.
The charter concerned is a grant by William de Braose, lord of Gower, to his huntsman for 'free warren' in the whole of his warren at Pennard with the exception of his cuniculary. This latter has been interpreted as a specially tended enclosed area which was restricted for the lord's exclusive use.
A Ministers' Account for 1337-8, under the manor of Pennard, records the sale of rabbits from the warren.
A court roll of the manor, dated 1385-6, records the amercing of several individuals who trespassed with their animals in the lord's warren without licence. If this is the same warren as that referred to in 1317 then questions are raised regarding its location in the light of its apparent grazing value. 'La Sanborgwhys' has been translated as 'sandy waste' implying incursions of sand consistent with the climatic deterioration and increased storminess of the time. However, the grazing potential of the warren is clear from the court roll. In the same document is recorded an amercement for cutting ferns in the same place. This suggests a significant depth of soil and therefore questions the degree of sandiness hereabouts. The court roll does not locate the warren and it is possible that another was being referred to, perhaps the warren located in the former deer-park (NPRN 300001) in the sub-manor of Lunnon which came under the jurisdiction of Pennard. However, the Lunnon warren is even less well-documented and was probably smaller.

David Leighton, RCAHMW, 6 July 2012