Ffridd Bod-y-Fuddau, Settlement

CommunityTrawsfynydd
Type Of SiteENCLOSED SETTLEMENT
PeriodIron Age
Description
1. The small enclosed settlement at Ffridd Bod-y-Fuddau is of the type characteristic of settlement in the later Prehistoric and Roman periods and beyond. Three probable roundhouses, the largest about 9.0m across, are joined by a rather angular wall, to produce an enclosure, about 27m across, with an outer circuit, about 70m north-west to south. The settlement is set on ground falling to the north-east and is biscected by the ffridd wall. Air photos: RCAHMW coverage. To the north-east is an area of cultivation features (NPRN 308959).
John Wiles 05.07.07

2. An enclosed prehistoric settlement comprising at least one (531313), possibly two (531312), round houses and associated outbuildings within an oval enclosure defined by a stony bank (531311). The round house and associated structures are accessed via a hollow way leading into the centre of the enclosure from an entrance on the northeast side (531314). There are semi-circular spaces, possibly garden plots or animal pens, to the north and south of the round house and outbuildings, within the main enclosure. It is recorded on the GAT HER (PRN 1604) and is a Scheduled Ancient Monument.
R. May, ArcHeritage, 12 October 2012.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCPS2012 - RCAHMW Uplands Initiative Cwm Prysor Survey ArchiveHard-copy and electronic Cwm Prysor 2012-2013 Landscape Survey Report (including Gazetteer of Sites). Produced, as part of the RCAHMW Uplands Initiative, by ArcHeritage. ArcHeritage Project No. 4025141; Report No. 2013/8.