Moel offrwm, Settlement; Foel offrwm

CommunityBrithdir and Llanfachreth
Type Of SiteHILLFORT
PeriodIron Age
Description
The hill-top enclosure complex at Moel Offrwm has a main stone-walled circuit which encloses a craggy summit, about 110m north-west to south-east by 84m. There are traces of numerous circular building platforms, about 6.0m across. On the north the enclosure rests on steep natural slopes and crags. About the south and south-eastern sides there is an outer wall or bank. The entrance faces east. On the south side of the entrance there is an outer or dependant enclosure. This is about 134m north-south by 58m, and is generally defined by scarps and ditches, lies on the south. There is no apparent access between the two enclosures.

Monuments such as this are generally though to be Iron Age, although many appear to have been maintained and some built anew, throughout and beyond the Roman period.

Source: Bowen and Gresham 'History of Merioneth I' (1967), 142