Porth-y-Felin or The Mill Gate, Conway

CommunityConwy
Type Of SiteTOWN GATE

This is the Mill or Exchequer Gate at Conway.
The town walls (NPRN 95280) were built between 1283 & 1286. The Mill Gate opened onto the narrow area between the walls and the Gyffin millpond, from where a road would have run southwards across the mill dam. The gate is set in a return angle in the walls and has a D-shaped and a circular tower flanking a gate passage originally fitted with a portcullis and stout doors. The whole structure rose two storeys with battlements above.
The gate was fitted out as part of the offices of the Wardrobe, one of the departments of state, which included a hall nearby. It was later known as the Exchequer Gate. The upper chambers were fitted out as apartments or lodgings. Twelve privies corbelled out from the wall to the east were intended for the easement of the thirteenth century civil servants.

Source: Taylor 'Conway Castle & Town Walls' MoW guide (1957), 49-54