Fferm Treginnis Isaf; Lower Treginnis Farm

CommunitySt Davids and the Cathedral Close
Type Of SiteDWELLING
Description

An early-mid 19th century farmstead which now consists of an activity centre for educational purposes. The house is a central stairway type with a 3-window front (not quite symmetrical), central doorway, 12-pane sash windows, slate pitched roof and end stacks. The surrounding buildings include a dovecote (nprn 22601), stables, cart sheds, cowsheds and pigsties. Redevelopment of Lower Treginnis Farm took place in the 1990s to create an activity centre (for inner city children to have a working farm experience) which altered the early nineteenth century National Trust farmstead. The site was designed by Peter Roberts of Niall Phillips Architects which retained the existing stone barns and added new buildings in the courtyards, including cloistered walkways. In order to gain the National Trust’s approval, Monica Cherry stated: ‘many elements of the design were drawn from agricultural precedent in order to respond to the character of the site and the nature of the existing buildings.’ The project won a RIBA award and a Civic Trust award, in addition to a National Eisteddfod Gold Medal for Architecture in 1993.

Updated by Meilyr Powel, RCAHMW, January 2021.