Darren Camp Hillfort, Daren;Banc y Darren;Banc-y-Darren

CommunityTrefeurig
Type Of SiteHILLFORT
PeriodIron Age
Description

Darren Camp hillfort commands a prominent position, some 290m above sea level, at the eastern end of an ascending ridge between the valleys of Nant Silo and Peithyll. It is a strongly sited fort, and comprises a single strong rampart, enclosing an oval area c0.44 ha (49m east-west by 108m north-south). To the west of the main rampart four lines of outworks cut off the main ridge giving added protection to the fort and its main gateway. The exact plan of these outworks is however obscured by an opencast mine and its accompanying spoil tips (NPRN 33835). In addition to the main western gateway, two further gateways were located on the east and north side of the fort. Within the fort there is evidence of a broad quarry ditch and elsewhere across the interior there are slight traces of terracing together with possible platforms. On the summit there stands a low cairn (NPRN: 404049), presumably of Early Bronze Age date and some 10m to the north of this there are the slight traces of what may be a second cairn (NPRN: 404050).

A detailed survey of the hillfort was carried out by Ceredigion Archaeological Survey in the 1980s (Thorburn 1987), although this was superceded by a new survey by Louise Barker of the Royal Commission to coincide with the 2005 excavations. In 1996 a small excavation at the west gate was carried out by T Driver (1996), to record a section of revetment wall exposed by severe erosion within the south gate terminal. A small cordoned pot sherd recovered from this excavation has Late Bronze Age parallels, a type similar to that excavated from the early Breidden hillfort in Clwyd (Davies and Lynch 2000, 199; Musson 1991).

Excavations 2005: In June 2005 RCAHMW carried out a detailed 1:1000 scale survey of the fort and adjacent mine workings, prior to a small scale excavation by the Early Mines Research Group, whose primary objective was to look at the relationship between the fort and the mine, in hope of ascertaining a date for the initial exploitation of Darren Lode (a silver-lead vein).  Excavations showed that a mineral vein had been cut in prehistory by the hillfort builders whilst digging one of the defensive ditches on the northwest side of the hillfort (site D). It is not clear, however, whether this lucky chance prompted the start of opencast mining on or near the site during the Middle Iron Age. It is interesting to note that a there is a gap in the opencast workings west of the hillfort, corresponding with the main approach to the west gate; this does appear to suggest that the main opencast workings below the hillfort were contemporary with the hillfort.

Dating: Radiocarbon dates from the first phase of bank construction of the inner rampart at the gateway suggested a Middle Iron Age date for construction here (Cal BC 400 – 190). Charcoal from the rubble core of the Phase 2 rampart overlying this produced a slightly later date of Cal BC 380-80, MIA-LIA. Elsewhere, 7m long trenches (C and D) cut through mining tips down to the prehistoric land surface revealed evidence for at least two distinct episodes of mining along the strike of the opencast silver-lead vein. A small charcoal sample on the pre-mining land surface beneath the tip provided a C14 date of Cal BC 750-700 or Cal BC 540-380, a terminus post quem of LBA or EIA for mining on site (Timberlake 2007).

Recent research has also helped to place the architecture of the fort in its regional context (Driver 2013), while research by Aberystwyth University examined metalworking evidence from within the hillfort (Haylock 2015).

Geophysical survey 2020: In October 2020 a new geophysical survey was carried out at the fort by Wessex Archaeology (Crabb and Schmidt 2020), both of the fort interior and the hillfort approaches to the west following the ‘Searching for Chariots’ methodology established by the Dyfed Archaeological Trust. A large number of anomalies of archaeological origin were identified and the survey has enhanced the understanding of the architecture of the hillfort and its immediate surroundings. Within the hillfort interior, much of this is associated with topographic features that have been previously recorded by detailed surveys of the hillfort in the 1980s (Thorburn 1987) and 2005 (RCAHMW 2005). This includes a burial Cairn, possible building platforms and elements of the hillfort defences themselves. However, the survey also identified numerous other anomalies that are associated with further remains that are not visible as upstanding remains.
At least four possible roundhouses have been identified as penannular anomalies, which are mostly centred around a probable cairn in the south of the survey area. In the northern part of the hillfort interior, numerous pit-like anomalies have been identified that are thought to be associated with localised extraction activity. Within this, there is also evidence for hearths or metalworking activity.

Beyond the hillfort interior, a large number of earthworks are preserved as upstanding remains of defences and later mining outworks. Many of these were also identified by this geophysical survey and some are more extensive than has been previously recorded. To the west of the hillfort, numerous poorly defined pit and ditch-like anomalies have also been identified that may relate to extra-mural activity. Two areas of possible grave features have been identified, one which lies around the main western entrance. Evidence for ridge and furrow ploughing has been identified across the entirety of the western portion of Area B. This has resulted in an area of increased magnetic response that may have prevented the detection of any subtle or weakly magnetised remains. However, within this, it is possible to identify a series of other linear trends that likely relate to former boundaries, trackways or vehicle ruts that traverse the site.