Craig-y-Dullfan, Cairn

CommunityCadfarch
Type Of SiteCAIRN
PeriodBronze Age
Description
1. There seems to be some doubt over this cairn, a small marker cairn, errected on the monuments northern perimeter is said to have been errected to commemorate a wedding.
(source Os495card; SN78NE11)
J.Wiles 01.02.02

2. Remains of a ring cairn on a SW-facing terrace below Banc Llechwedd Mawr and above the Afon Hyddgen. Circular on plan, measuring about 6.3m in diameter within a grass-covered stoney ring bank about 0.9m in thickness and up to 0.2m in height. the interior is level and appears to have been deliberately infilled with stones. A possible conjoined cairn is situated immediately to the NE; this cairn measures 6m in diameter and baout 0.3m in height. A ruinous drystone shelter and modern marker cairn have been built into its summit.
Source: Cadw scheduling description. F.Foster/RCAHMW 29.11.2005

3. This is clearly a Bronze Age funerary cairn, which has been slightly disturbed by the rearrangement of some stones to create a more prominent marker cairn. However, the structure of the original cairn is still evident and a clear kerb is visible along the southeastern edge of the structure. The cairn now measures 11m north-south, by 8m and no more than 0.4m high, apart from the marker cairn which stand to c.1m high. It stands on a low, dry hillock in the valley bottom, close to the Afon Llechwedd Mawr. R.P. Sambrook, Trysor, 4 January 2006