Cairn Circle 400M SW of Lle'r Neuaddau

CommunityBlaenrheidol
Type Of SiteCAIRN
PeriodBronze Age
Description
1. A kerb-ring, made up of 18 (formerly 19) uprights, defining a sub-circular cairn, 7.0m NE-SW by 6.5m; the kerb stones, up to 1.0m high, are somewhat dissipated; a hollow, showing possible cist elements, lies in the SW part of the interior.
(source: Briggs 1994 (Cardigan County History I), 198 N.247)

2. A scheduled Bronze Age round barrow . DAT SMR, 1988.

3. Round barrow. Diam 50' and roughly circular, c.8' high. Cairn circle at SN 75558465, on a spur between the Upper Rheidol and the Peithnant. The diameter of the cairn is 25 feet. It is reduced practically to ground level. The circle has a diameter of 22 feet east-west and 19 feet north-south and consists of 19 stones, all of local grit, and from 1 foot 6 inches to 4 inches in height. There are now 18 uprights. A hollow exists where the missing orthostat was uprooted. Several slabs are a good metre in length, and few lean from their original positions; one is fallen on the west. In the south-west sector is a large hollow, at the east end of which is an orthosts about 0.6m long, presumably all that remains of a cist. A circle of 19 earthfast stones, in diameter, 7.0m east-west by 6.5m north-south. Six of the stones are from 0.6 to 0.9m in length and up to 0.6m in height, but the others average 0.2m in height, and are comparatively small boulders. There are socket holes of two missing stones on the north-west and south-east. A rectangular depression on the south-west side is 1.6m by 1.5m in size, and 0.55m in depth. It is stone-lined at the south-east end and may be the remains of a cist. The complete absence of a mound, or of any loose stone (the site is under turf) suggests very little else ever existed here other than the kerb/circle. Cadw SAM Description, Undated.

4. The cairn circle described by OS is clearly visible at the grid reference listed, and is marked on the 6" map. I could see no round cairn 2.6m high nearby, although it was misty. The Ordnance Survey do not mark any such cairn either. The cairn circle is a good example, very similar to, although perhaps just not quite so fine as, that at Hirnant (Cd 14) 750m to the S. The Ordnance Survey description appears accurate, with 19 stones and two gaps clearly visible. The centre does not appear to have contained a cairn (it certainly did not by 1958), although there are some stones visible around the edges on the SW. There are rushes in the bottom of the pit, as well as in the northern part of the circle. A farm track runs 6-7m to the SE of the site. Cadw SAM Description, 1988.

5. Much as described. No great change to site. R.S. Jones, Cambrian Archaeiological Projects, 2004.