Garreg Lwyd

CommunityLlangeler
Type Of SiteSTANDING STONE
PeriodUnknown
Description
Garreg Llwyd is located in a field known as 'Parc Garreg Lwyd' in 1931, some 420m south-west of Capel Mair (NPRN 401200) and some 230m south-east of Y Castell (NPRN 303798). Measurements are given as 11ft length x 68in width x 22in thick. The stone was standing upright when visited by RCAHMW staff in May 1913. However, the land owner is said to have subsequently tried to excavate beneath the stone, propping it up with wooden struts. The struts reportedly snapped, resulting in the stone falling. It therefore now lies recumbent, and has reportedly been cleared away to the field edge.