Castell Pencader, Pencader

CommunityLlanfihangel-ar-arth
Type Of SiteMOTTE AND BAILEY

Earthworks of a medieval motte & bailey castle: a rather irregular, flat-topped mound, about 40m in diameter & up to 5.4m high, having a summit area some 24m across, set at the tip of a level promontory area, or knoll, & divided from the bailey area to the west by a ditch, some 13m across & 1.2m deep; the bailey remains partly delimited by scarps, being generally obscued by school buildings yards, & appears to have taken up the whole of the remaining area of the promontory summit, its circuit describing an irregular, near-polygonal figure, in the region of 72m north to south by 48m.

Source: RCAHMW AP965050/56-7

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesElectronic report entitled: 'Archaeological Watching Brief for Old School, Pencader, Carmarthenshire', report number 1079.