Y Gaer, Bayvil;Caer Bayvil Hillfort

CommunityNevern
Type Of SiteDEFENDED ENCLOSURE
PeriodEarly Medieval
Description
This Iron Age enclosure is set upon the tip of a gentle west-facing spur and was later reused as an early medieval cemetery. It lies some 580m south-east of Pant-y-groes Bronze Age round barrow (NPRN 304085).

The enclosure consists of a ploughed-out oval earthwork measuring some 50m north-south by 30m, with a south-west facing entrance. Limited excavation in 1979 showed that the current earthworks represented a ditched & ramparted circuit, the rampart being stone-revetted internally; this had replaced an earlier circuit, defined by parallel pallisade trenches. Structural features associated with these circuits were noted in the interior, and a single possible later prehistoric pot sherd was recovered. The enclosure proved to be filled by grave-cuts, generally oriented east-west, some containing cists. A skeletal fragment yielded an uncalibrated radiocarbon date centring on the 7th century AD.