Newport 2, Incised Stone, St Mary's Church, Newport

CommunityNewport
Type Of SiteINSCRIBED STONE
PeriodEarly Medieval
Description
Newport 2 is a cross-carved stone now standing in the churchyard of St Mary's Church, Newport (NPRN 232), to the west of the church. It was first noted in 1924 at Cnwc-y-Crogwydd (NPRN 32929), where it was in use as a gatepost. It was moved to its present location in 1953.

The stone is a rough, triangular section pillar of sheared shardic tuff. Dimensions are given as 183cm height x 43cm width x 39.5cm diameter. The carved face has a gatehanger hole, and the stone may have been partially reshaped for use as a gatepost. It is inscribed with a linear Latin ring-cross, with horizontal arms that project beyond the ring and terminate in short, vertical bars. The stem has a short horizontal bar near its base, which is almost enclosed by a curved line forming a half-circle. The carving is thought to be 7th- to 9th- century in date.