Woodbarn Rath

CommunityWiston
Type Of SiteDEFENDED ENCLOSURE
PeriodIron Age
Description
Woodbarn Rath is an upstanding subrectangular/polygonal enclosure, measuring about 60m across. It is set upon the crest of a ridge; bivallate; defined by a rampart and ditch, with counterscarp banks/a further rampart line set to either side of the east-facing entrance. Aerial photographs (James 1984, 14) show a roughly concentric outer enclosure, about 160m east-west by 124m, and a rectilinear enclosure complex, roughly 60m east-west by 40-50m, overlain by current earthworks.

An excavation (Vyner 1982; 1986) showed that an initial phase of ditched enclosures, relating to the rectilinear enclosure complex, was suceeded by a possibly unenclosed settlement complex, featuring at least one circular structure, 12m in diameter, following which the ramparts of the current enclosure were established and subsequently reconstructed, radio-carbon dating suggesting a 2nd-1st century BC date range for these last events. No datable finds were produced, although the presence of two pottery sherds and two corroded nails, from deposits stratified between the two construction phases of the ramparts, may be seen as being indicative of occupation in the Roman period, contrary to what is suggested by the radio-carbon dating evidence.