Abererbwll Roman Fortlet

CommunityLlanfair-ar-y-bryn
Type Of SiteFORTLET
PeriodRoman
Description

1. ‘The remains of this probable fort or fortlet are located on a prominent ridge at 350m above OD, about 11.5kms north-east of Llandovery, close to the line of the Roman road (RR623a) linking the latter site with Caerau. The ridge clearly provided extensive all-round views in antiquity, though that to the north-west is now obscured by a forestry plantation, the boundary of which more or less bisects the site along its central north-east to south-west axis.

In pasture land to the south-east the levelled remains of the rampart are visible for much of their course surviving to a height of 0.2m internally and 0.4m externally, over a width of about 6m, outside of which are the faint traces oof a ditch and counterscarp bank, the latter only on the north-east and south-west.’

The authors note a possible bathhouse 25m south-west of the south-west corner but the site has not been explored and no finds are recorded.

Edited from: Burnham & Davies, 2010. Roman Frontiers in Wales and the Marches. RCAHMW. P 302. Site 68.

2. The square fort or fortlet measures approx.. 102m across externally and encloses 0.95 hectare. Documented during RCAHMW aerial reconnaissance. Air photos show an undated group of denuded earthworks some 180m south of the fortlet at SN 8511 4131.

3. Approximately 250m north-east of the fortlet at SN 851 417, 2023 Welsh Government LiDAR reveals a prominent circular mound sited on a ridge (NPRN **), with a second far smaller smaller mound just to its north-east at SN 852 418. The mound, which has a neat perimeter and flat top, stands about 1m tall in mature forestry. It was first noted and visited by Alan Richards and report to RCAHMW in August 2024. It is conceivable that this mound is a Roman military memorial, rather than a Bronze Age cairn, due to its particular size and morphology.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, August 2023