Carn Biga I, Pumlumon Cwmbiga

CommunityTrefeglwys
Type Of SiteCAIRN
PeriodBronze Age
Description
1. A cairn, 16m in diameter and 2.1m high, with recent shelters built into it, one of a pair of substantial cairns upon one of the lesser summits of Pumlumon (see also Nprn304837).
A possible lesser cairn, 5.0m in diameter and 0.6m high, rests between the two cairns and may be a boundary marker.
(source Os495card; SN88NW6)
RCAHMW AP955039/66-7
J.Wiles 15.04.02

2. The southernmost of two large, stone cairns named Carn Biga, the other one being NPRN 304837, on a summit. This southern cairn is 14m in diameter and 2.5m high, with a more recent cairn, 2.5m in diameter and 0.8m high, NPRN 289787 on it. Some stone had been removed forming shallow hollows. When the site was visited in August 2006, it was observed that there was very little quartz in the earlier cairn, which was noticeable given the quantity surface quartz in the area. J.J. Hall, Trysor, 14 November 2006