Ty Fanner

CommunityLlanelltyd
Type Of SiteHALL HOUSE
Description
Outwardly a house of seventeenth and nineteenth century character, this is a mid fifteenth century hall house that has yielded a dendrochronology date of 1441. It would have lain in the outer court of Cymer Abbey (NPRN 95420) and its survival suggests that it formed the basis of a post-dissolution mansion. The early sixteenth(?) century house to the south (NPRN 28142) is likely to have formed part of the same complex. There is a mid to late sixteenth century barn and a late seventeenth century byre, in the farmyard complex east of the abbey ruins.

The house comprised a magnificent hall, open to the roof, entered from a passage to the south and with a dias at the north end. The west wing housed a parlour, entered from the upper end of the hall. A wing north of the hall is lost. In the late seventeenth century the west wing became a kitchen and the present tall windows were fitted in the hall's eastern wall. The house had been used as a barn for some time when it was refitted as a farmhouse in about 1900, the hall being divided between two storeys.

It is suggested that the house was built as the Abbot's lodgings. Alternatively it may have been a guest house. The hall is the most ambitious surviving medieval hall in the county.

John Wiles, RCAHMW, 03 July 2007