Bier Hill;White Hill;Sun Hill, Barrow I;Norchard Beacon

CommunityManorbier
Type Of SiteROUND BARROW
PeriodBronze Age
Description
One of four barrows upon Bier hill (see Nprn305115), 27m in diameter and 1.6m high, BA pottery and flint chips were recovered in the 1850's. There are no indications that the mound has been used as a beacon.
(source Os495card; SN00SE11)
RCAHMW AP955106/51; 955152/69; 955153/41-2
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/msaccessTPA - Trysor Projects ArchiveAccess database prodced by Trysor relating to report no. 2015/483 entitled 'Land opposite Welsh Water Reservoir, The Ridgeway, Penally, Tenby Historic Environment Assessment' by Jenny Hall & Paul Sambrook, Sept. 2015. Planning application no. 15/0392/PA.
application/pdfTPA - Trysor Projects ArchiveTrysor report no. 2015/483 entitled 'Land opposite Welsh Water Reservoir, The Ridgeway, Penally, Tenby Historic Environment Assessment' by Jenny Hall and Paul Sambrook, September 2015. Planning application no. 15/0392/PA.