Walesland Rath;Dunston Grove Enclosure

CommunityCamrose
Type Of SiteDEFENDED ENCLOSURE
PeriodRoman
Description

1. An oval enclosure, about 66m north-west to south-east by 55m, set on the nub of a promontory above the confluence of two streams and defined by banks and scarps showing traces of a ditch to the west: excavation in advance of levelling, 1967-68, recorded evidence for a complex sequence of settlement & enclosure features, with finds indicating that the site was established at some time in the pre-Roman Iron Age and continued in occupation through the period of Roman rule, with indications that the site was re-used in the post-Roman - post-medieval epoch: the enclosure had two entrances, one, strongly defined from the outset, facing down the slope of the promontory to the south-east; the second, originally an indefensibly wide opening, facing south-west, across relatively gentle slopes.

See Nprn107611

Source: Wainwright 1971 (Britannia 2), 48-108.

J.Wiles 18.03.05

2. Royal Commission aerial photography on 5th July 2023 (image refs: AP_2023_2139-2142) revealed cropmarks of the excavated and levelled defended enclosure as well as three additional lines of promontory defences to the west, in the form of sinuous ditches, which were first revealed during geophysical survey by the Dyfed Archaeological Trust in 2019 (PRN 3298).

T. Driver, RCAHMW, July 2024