Castell Coch, Trefin

CommunityLlanrhian
Type Of SitePROMONTORY FORT
PeriodRoman
Description

A large promontory fort of approximately 1.7 hectares in area. The defences are built across the narrowest part of the promontory which is here about 60m wide. These defences consist of three lines. The outermost is a rock-cut ditch about 4m wide and 2m deep, rather square cut. On the inner side there are two banks the first forming a central defence being the larger at about 1m high and the second innermost bank somewhat less. Although the defended area contains a great deal of habitable level space there are no visible signs of any dwellings or structures, although a possible roundhouse was noted in 1963, but has not been confirmed.The cliff edge wall, which is a more of less continuous feature on this property is built on the landward side of the defences but quite close to the rock-cut ditch. It is a very well consolidated structure here. 40m above O.D.

John Latham RCAHMW 30 July 2013

In November 2022, a partial collapse was reported effecting the south-western tip of the promontory fort. Rotational slumping of some 40m of cliff had occurred, in a geologically weak area on the southern cliff line which had already cut a section out of the headland. The erosion was recorded during Royal Commission aerial reconnaissance on 15th December 2022 (frames: AP_2022_3524-36), and through using a 6m photo pole and GoPro during a field visit on 27th July 2023. The slump has dropped between 1-1.5m away from the former land surface, but is full of dangerous and unstable voids.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 31 July 2023.

See Driver, T. 2007. `Pembrokeshire, Historic Landscapes from the Air', RCAHMW, page 102, Figure 152.

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheetPGS - RCAHMW Photogrammetry CollectionMetadata associated with a photogrammetric survey of Castell Coch Promontory Fort, Trefin. Produced by Louise Barker of RCAHMW, 22 November 2023, as part of a Monument Survey.