Dinas Fach, Solva

CommunityBrawdy
Type Of SiteDEFENDED ENCLOSURE
PeriodRoman
Description
1. Dinas Fach is a long and straggling cliff-girt promontory which is cut off by a 20m stretch of bank and ditch, having a centrally placed, rather staggered causewayed entrance, set at the base of the main coastal-slope; the interior/summit of the promontory largely comprises steep, east-facing slopes, immediately south of the entrance an area some 40-50m across shows fourteen probable curvilinear building platforms, generally in the region of 5.0m and 10m in diameter. Exploration of these building platforms (PPS 5 (1939), 258) produced samian (Roman fine-ware pottery) and 'the usual occupation debris'.
2. A narrow steep sided promontory fort which is separated from the mainland by a low bank with a ditch on the landward side and a causewayed entrance. Within the enclosed area (approximately 1.0ha) are 7, possibly 8, platforms probably the remains of hut circles cut into the steep grass-covered east facing slopes. The platforms are oval in shape and range in length from 3 to 7.5m and in width from 2 to 5m with the back step at most 1.75m high.
The causewayed entrance consists of a ditch ca1m deep and a counterscarp on the sea side. Thirty metres up theslope is a second ditch and bank, the latter at most 75cm high and the ditch approximately 50cm deep.
Excavation by Cunnington (Grimes 1939, p258) produced fragments of Samian pottery which was "accompanied by the usual occupation-debris" indicating a Romano/British date. There seems to be some confusion as to the exact number of hut platforms. The Pembrokeshire Archaeological Survey (1897-1906, 46) noted one hut but the R.C.A.H.M. couldn't find any traces of settlement. Grimes does not specify exactly how many huts Cunnington found (1939, 258) but Sir Cyril Fox noted three in 1942 (Nat. Museum of Wales 6" Map). The O.S. Field Investigator who visited the site in 1973 surpassed all other visitors in locating 14 huts. However the National Trust Surveyors could find no more than 8 platforms.

John Latham RCAHMW 20 October 2015
Source (2) NT Report "Solva" E Plunkett Dillon