The Churchyard, Skomer Island

CommunityMarloes and St Bride's
Type Of SiteWALLED ENCLOSURE
PeriodPrehistoric
Description
This is an enigmatic boulder-walled enclosure, measuring approximately 18m by 9.0m, aligned generally east-west. The perimeter wall is defined by a loose alignment of rough boulders, none higher than 0.5m, preserved best on the north side. To serve as a functional boundary the wall would need to have been augmented by hurdles or timberwork. The enclosure is set on the isthmus of the eastern promontory of The Neck in the shadow of a steep scarp to the west. It lies directly west of the livestock 'ramp' constructed on the north-east point of The Neck to facilitate the disemarking of animals onto the island for grazing in historic times. As The Churchyard does not immediately appear to have a prehistoric or Bronze Age ritual parallel, it is possible that it was a functional livestock enclosure constructed at the narrow isthmus of land where it was easier to funnel and control animals. It is matched by a similar rectangular boulder-walled enclosure on the matching isthmus on the west of The Neck. The enclosure remains undated and untested by excavation.

Field visit by TGD and LB on 18th August 2010.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 2nd September 2010.