Porth Clew Chapel, St Mary's?

CommunityLamphey
Description
The remains of the chapel stand in a field some 30m east of the C road from Freshwater East to Lamphey. The site may be early medieval in origin. The chapel was a late medieval chapelry to Lamphey parish, but may occupy an earlier site. It may be dedicated to St Mary.

16 undated burials, including 5 cist graves, were recorded in 2000 during excavation of a cable trench. They were located to the south of the chapel, to the immediate east of a property boundary separating 3 modern houses from the field to the east. The building remains are thought to be 15th century in date. Cropmarks to the north-northeast of the chapel indicate a rectilinear ditched enclosure.