Castle Cottages; Half Moon Inn;1-2 Green Street, Cardigan

CommunityCardigan
Type Of SiteCOTTAGE
Description
A pair of Georgian vernacular cottages, built at the side of the C18th gateway into Castle Green. Both cottages are said to have been former inns; the west cottage was apparently called The Half Moon, and a much altered detached building at the rear was possibly a brew-house. The contemporary stone-built storeyed cottages are of symmetrical central-entry type with end chimneys heating parlour and kitchen and with services-rooms in a rear lean-to. The plan-type and timber detail suggest a date of c. 1800, but several oddly angled walls hint that the cottages incorporate sections of earlier walling or are respecting earlier boundaries. The exterior is mostly rendered but at the rear there are exposed sections of distinctive 'banded' walling in the localised masonry style. This interesting pair of cottages stands derelict and unroofed but has been purchased by the Cardigan Building Preservation Trust. 2002.06.13/RCAHMW/RFS