Burry Menhir, Recumbent Monolith

CommunityPort Eynon
Type Of SiteSTANDING STONE
Description
A 3.0m long recumbent monolith of quartz conglomerate. Subsequent to falling, in 1947, the site was excavated and modern glass recovered from cobble packing stone. An alignment of three stones is shown on an 18th century map.
(source Os495card; SS49SE12)
RCAHMW AP945088/49

A recumbent monolith scheduled as a prehistoric standing stone.
Slightly wedge-shaped, the stone is a block measuring 3m long, 1.8m wide and 0.8m thick. It lies within a shallow hollow, 5m long by 2m wide and 0.3m deep. Unlike its upright neighbour (NPRN 305528) this stone is now recumbent. Excavation evidence from packing material (above) suggests a post-medieval date for the erection of the block, perhaps as a cattle-rubbing stone, though it may have been re-used. The hollow around the stone may have arisen from the excavations or from attempts at removing it.

Visited D.K.Leighton 9 December 2006