Bessie's Meadow, Cairn

CommunityLlangennith
Type Of SiteCAIRN
PeriodBronze Age
Description
a. A robbed and mutilated cairn, 6.0m by 4.0m and 0.3m high, upon the N summit of Rhossili Down. Kerbing and a possible cist have been reported. The monument is overlain by the S wall of Bessie's Meadow (SS49SW50).
(source Os495card; SS49SW49)
J.Wiles 08.07.02

b. A heavily overgrown, greatly ruined cairn on the most northerly of the minor summits marking the Rhossili Down Ridge. Approximately 6.7m in diameter and 0.3m high the cairn consists of a single layer of medium sized boulders. Traces of a kerb are recorded by the R.C.A.H.M. (1976, 73, No 182) but the density of the present day (in 1989) vegetation has made this difficult to discern. Three large blocks at the centre may be the remains of a cist; the central example, said by the R.C.A.H.M. to be the northern side of the cist, is 0.9m long by 0.2m thick and protrudes 0.2m above the surface. At the western end is a slab 1.2m long by 0.3m thick, protruding 0.3m and orientated NNE-SSW, and at the eastern end is a block measuring 0.8m in length and 0.im in width. The cairn lies on the line of the enclosure known as Bessie's Meadow. Undoubtedly stone was robbed from the earlier cairn to build this enclosure. Although the structure has not been excavated it is presumed to have a sepulchral function and to date to the Bronze Age.
John Latham RCAHMW 1 Sept 2015
(source: NT Report E Plunkett Dillon)