Fron-Ganol Farm

CommunityLlanboidy
Type Of SiteFARMSTEAD
Description
Fron-Ganol farmstead consists of an early to mid-C19th farmhouse situated on ground sloping south, forming a loose courtyard of farm buildings below.
The earlier (late C18th) buildings consist of a low 3-door cow-house range to west situated down-the-slope which lies opposite and parallel to a barn range to east.
The barn range is situated down-the-slope, has been altered in the late C19th, with added cow-house (lateral feed-passage) range, built at right angles (after 1887, OS map) and upper end of barn floored over.
Between & below the barn & cow-house ranges a late C19th unlofted cow-house with lateral feed-passage, situated down-the-slope.
Below the barn range at right angles is a mid-C19th cart-house/stable range with loft over.
A n early C20th corrugated-iron clad hay-barn is situated to the east of the barn.
On the bank above the barn (see OS map in pencil) is a slate-built, open-fronted cattle-shelter, probably built in the early C20th.
Parallel and close to the east of the house is a low mid-C19th, stone and slated, wash/bake-house with fire range.
On the OS map a pond and sluice is shown, once for powering threshing and milling machinery in the barn range, either by water-wheel or possily a turbine.
At the approach road by the church is a stone-built & slate-roofed, 3-bay smithy with projecting gable-end fireplace.
Most farm buildings have lap colar trusses of the mid-late C19th, with vertical ridge-pieces and side-purlins.

Visited G A Ward, 08/05/2002.