Cefn Cil-Sanws Ring Cairn

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMerthyr Tydfil
CommunityVaynor
Type Of SiteCAIRN
PeriodBronze Age
Description
A stony ring, 15.2m in diameter, is thought somewhat modern in appearance, however the 18.3m diameter and 0.9m high, stony knoll it crowns is noted as a possible cairn.
(source Os495card; SO01SW3)
J.Wiles 23.07.02

A ring cairn, situated on high ground overlooking the Taf Fawr. It consists of a swath of stones around a slightly raised interior. No evidence of a cist (GGAT). Approx. 15m in diameter X 0.60m in height. Modern linear pattern in centre.
R.S. Jones, CAP, 07/04/2003

Remains of a ring cairn, probably dating to the Bronze age, situated within open moorland on the N-facing slopes of Cefn Cil-Sanws. Circular on plan, measuring about 8.5m in diameter within a stone ring bank 3.5m in thickness and up to 0.4m in height. The bank has a gap measuring about 4m in width on its SSE side, where the stones are sparse and have been spread outwards. The interior of the ring cairn is raised about 0.5m above the level of the external ground surface and is largely clear of stone , although there is a modern linear construction consisting of three distinct low straight intersecting stone banks.
Source: Cadw scheduling description. FF 31.08.2004