Cefn Clawdd, Cairn II

CommunityErwood
Type Of SiteCAIRN
PeriodBronze Age
Description
A relatively well-preserved cairn, the largest found on this part of the Mynydd Epynt commons. It survives as a prominent mound, measuring 18m in diameter and up to 1.2m high. However, closer examination shows that the cairn has a hollow at its centre that gives the monument a ring-like appearance. Whether this is an original characteristic, which would suggest that the cairn is in fact a ring cairn, or the result of antiquarian excavation or stone robbing which has disturbed the interior of the mound, is unclear. It would appear that 19th century Ordnance Survey surveyors saw the monument as being a ring-like feature. The 1831 Ordnance Survey map depicts it as a ring. The 1st edition 1:2500 map of 1888 shows it as an ?Old Sheepfold?, indicating that its ring-like bank was interpreted as the wall of a ruined sheepfold. The only other feature of note is a stony mound at the western side of the cairn, which has been interpreted as possibly being a spoil heap cast up when the centre of the cairn was dug out at some unspecified time in the past. However, it is not impossible that this mound is an original feature, possibly even the location of a cist within the cairn body. It should be noted that many of the cairns recorded on Mynydd Epynt have similar mounds atop the denuded cairn, which are often interpreted as recent ?marker cairns? but could well be integral elements to the original structure. The vegetation cover on this cairn when visited in 2009 was mostly of grass and moss, with some reed growth along the eastern side. Little stone was visible through the vegetation. This cairn is discussed in the RCAHMW's Brecknock Inventory (RC244, p.121).

J.J. Hall, Trysor, 10 February 2009.