Gogerddan Plough-Levelled Concentric Round Barrow

CommunityTrefeurig
Type Of SiteROUND BARROW
PeriodBronze Age
Description
Plough-levelled concentric round barrow, a slightly irregular oval, with an outer enclosure 27.5m diameter and the inner 12m diameter. Discovered during RCAHMW aerial reconnaissance in July 1995 (neg. refs. 955141-58, 59). From cropmark evidence, the barrow appears to occupy an irregular gravel island between deeper soil washes. Fieldwalking during 1998/1999 revealed 'special' flint artefacts from site of barrow which may have been originally grave goods.

Two flints from Area C were of particular interest; these were a fragment of a well-made artefact on honey-coloured flint (Fig 5, D), pressure flaked across one side and apparently snapped across the middle. The second was a blade on black flint, retouched at its proximal end on the dorsal surface (Fig 5, B). This blade was collected using the 5m collection grid noted above, laid out over the site of the plough-levelled burial mound (NPRN 305836). The find spot corresponded with the southern arc of the inner concentric ditch. The pressure-flaked artefact is a high-quality find for the locality, while the blade on black flint is one of only three pieces of the fifty four found not to be made from grey or brown pebble flint. Both finds taken together may be considered unusual enough, in a local context, to once have formed part of the primary deposits of the burial mound.

Text from Driver & Charnock, 2001. Studia Celtica XXXV, 341-362.

T Driver. July 2002.

Set some 350m to the north-west of a superficially similar cropmark ringditch/barrow (NPRN 402198).
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales report no 1528 "Gogerddan Campus, University of Aberystwyth, Ceredigion. Visual Impact Assessment CD259" produced by Philip Poucher, November 2016.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales report no 1560 "Gogerddan Campus, University of Aberystwyth, Ceredigion. Archaeological Excavation" produced by Philip Poucher and Andrew Shobbrook, March 2017.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesPhotographic record of pot lid found during archaeological work at Gogerddan Campus, Aberystwyth carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2016-2017. Project No 2460.
application/vnd.ms-excelAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesProject archive metadata form relating to archaeological work at Gogerddan Campus, Aberystwyth carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2016-2017. Project No 2460.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesDyfed Archaeological Trust report "Proposed Centre of Innovation and Enterprise, Gogerddan Campus, University of Aberystwyth, Ceredigion: Geophysical Survey" produced by Alice Day, August 2016.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales report no 1498 "Gogerddan Campus, University of Aberystwyth, Ceredigion. Archaeological Evaluation" produced by Philip Poucher, September 2016.