Ty Fry Lodge, Pendoylan

Unitary (Local) AuthorityThe Vale of Glamorgan
CommunityPendoylan
On eastern edge of Hensol Forest and to south-west of Tre-Dodridge.

History: Late C19th lodge to the Ty Fry Estate, situated adjacent to the entrance driveway to Ty Fry Farm and House. The property was the lodge to the country estate of the Insole family of The Court, Llandaff.

Exterior: One and a half storeys, constructed of local random rubble with Bathstone dressings and quoins, beneath a pitched roof of picturesque composition, comprising an oversailing gable, full hip and apsidal hipped, front projection. The roof is clad in original orange, clay, fishscale tiles with moulded terracotta ridge pieces. Two stacks of lias limestone with Bathstone dressings, single, corbelled, gabled dormer, with scalloped bargeboard to front and pair to side, of mullioned and transom form with leaded upper lights and pediments, and painted timber glazing bars beneath, forming a lozenge pattern. Ground floor, south elevation with projecting, corbelled oriel beneath clay tiled, lean-to roof, comprising four lights of mullion and transom form. Again, lights to upper windows are leaded with glazing bars in lozenge arrangement beneath. Lean-to porch with original Tudor Revival traceried door, with light above. The door having applied, ribbed mouldings, forming blind tracery with a band of quatrefoils at mid-height. Scalloped bargeboard with applied Tudor roses. Original railings to front boundary with cusped, Gothic fleur-de-lys finials set upon a plinth.

A good example of an eclectic, picturesque lodge, retaining original fenestration and with definite architectural character.

(Source: Cadw Listings database) S Garfi 19/10/06