Darren Ddu, Enclosure and Bulding I

CommunityLlangynidr
Type Of SiteSETTLEMENT
Description
A triangular enclosure is located close to a junction of streams on a south-east facing slope in open moorland. It is defined by banks of consolidated rubble up to 2.0m wide and 0.5m high with sides of 28m, 28m and 16m. The more obtuse angles are rounded whilst at the south-west apex is the outline of a building. This is poorly defined as a low spread bank amongst scattered rubble but measureed approximately 7m by 3m. Flanking its east side is a bank which may have screened off the building from the rest of the enclosure. Spread rubble on its west side is perhaps the corner of the enclosure. A short distance to the north is a kiln, probably for burning lime for improving local pasture quality.
A second, superficially similar enclosure is found to the south across the Nant Pyrgad (Nprn305978).

Additional source: OS495 record card SO11NW27.

J.Wiles & D Leighton, RCAHMW, 15 February 2016