Pen Trumau, Cairn II

CommunityTalgarth
Type Of SiteCAIRN
PeriodBronze Age
Description
A stone cairn, 18m in diameter and up to 1m high, on a natural terrace below Pen Trumau that gently slopes to the west. Turf and bilberry covered the edges of the cairn when recorded in November 2007. It was described by previous recorders as being oval, but CPAT in 2003 thought that it was more circular but vegetation obscured the eastern edge making it appear oval and this would appear to be the case.

A shelter, NPRN 267017, has been built into the north side of the cairn, and other parts of the cairn may have been disturbed. Just to the north of it, is a circular feature NPRN 267272. 20m to the south are two stone spreads, NPRNs 267269 and 267270, which may be in fact be degraded cairns.

Reference: RCAHMW, 1997, An Inventory of the Ancient Monuments in Brecknock (Brycheiniog); The Prehistoric and Roman Monuments, Part i

J.J.Hall, Trysor, 4 November 2007