Mynachdy Moat; Mynachdy, Possible Monastic Grange

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityLlangunllo
Type Of SiteENCLOSURE
PeriodUnknown
Description

Mynachdy Moat is a rectangular enclosure, 100m by 55m, defined by a bank, a probable wet moat, and an outer bank, except to the west. Thought to have been a monastic grange, there are indications of stone structures within, whilst the enclosures at SO23036977 and SO23006959, are believed to have been subsidiary to it.

(source Os495card; SO26NW1)

RCAHMW AP955034/44-5

J.Wiles 06.09.02

'Although the west flank of the site has been obscured by a small stream and a modern track, a length of well-built drystone revetment can be seen in the bank of the stream running parallel to the moat. No other stonework is visible along the course of the stream, suggesting it was a contemporary feature and intended to canalise the stream to serve as the western edge of the moat.'
Notes written by Paul Davis to accompany photographs taken in February 2020
RCAMW, 14th February 2020