Moel-y-Gaer, Hillfort, Llantysilio

CommunityBryneglwys
Type Of SiteHILLFORT
PeriodIron Age
Description

1. Moel-y-Gaer is a Prehistoric fortress crowning a peak of Llantysilio Mountain. It is a roughly oval 1.1ha enclosure, about 140m east-west by 100m. It is defined by a single rampart, sometimes ditched. The rampart, a stony bank up to 3.0m high, probably conceals a ruined drystone walled rampart. The ground falls away steeply on all sides save the east and here there is an in-turned entrance some 20m deep. Within the ramparts EAS archaeology services have identified at least eight building platforms which would have carried great thatched roundhouses.
Hillforts such as this are characteristic of later Prehistoric settlement and were often occupied through the Roman period.

Source: Davies 'Prehistoric & Roman Remains of Denbighshire' (1929), 366-7

CPAT: Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust

2. Re-surveyed for the Heather and Hillforts project by Engineering Archaeological Services and also subjected to geophysical survey.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 17th May 2010.