Perthi Chwarae Farm, Cave I

CommunityLlanarmon-yn-ial
Type Of SiteCAVE
PeriodNeolithic
Description
A cave, now (1963) mostly filled in, one of five explored 1869-72 (see also Nprn's306848, 306849, 306850 & 306851), contained crouched inhumations associated with animal bones, charcoal fragments and a flint flake.
(source Os495card; SJ15SE2)
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCPAT - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust ReportsClwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Report No 1313 entitled: 'Caves of North-East Wales: Archaeological Assessment 2014-2015' prepared by Richard Hankinson 2015.
application/pdfCPAT - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust ReportsClwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Report No 1320 entitled: 'Walton Basin, Radnorshire: Geophysical Survey and Excavations 2014-15' prepared by Richard Hankinson 2015.
application/pdfCPAT - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust ReportsClwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Report No 1380 entitled: 'Caves of North-East Wales: Archaeological Evaluation 2015-16' prepared by Richard Hankinson 2016.
application/pdfCPAT - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust ReportsClwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Report No 1511 entitled: 'Caves in North-East Wales: Final report' prepared by Richard Hankinson 2018.