St Mary's Church, Mold

Unitary (Local) AuthorityFlintshire
CommunityMold
Description

St Mary's Church, Mold, is one of the 'Stanley' series of churches rebuilt c. 1500 under the patronage of Margaret, Countess of Richmond and Derby. It is twin aisled with a west tower rebuilt in 1773, and a porch with an Elizabethan inner doorway. The flat (camberbeam) aisle roof survives but the nave roof has been replaced. See the architectural description by Edward Hubbard in the The Buildings of Wales: Clwyd, p. 389-91. The nave arcade incorporates numerous shields.

Description by Michael Siddons in Heraldic Badges in England and Wales (Society of Antiquaries, forthcoming).

Painted features include sixteenth century niches at the eastern end of the south aisle, a memorial panel of1636, and stars on the piers between the windows in the chancel added by Scott, c.1856.