Sarn-y-Bryn Caled Pit Circle; Ring Ditch

CommunityWelshpool
Type Of SitePIT CIRCLE
PeriodNeolithic
Description
Sarn-y-Bryn circle is a cropmark site in a grass field. Nothing is visible on the surface. The site consists of a circular setting of 20 post pits with a diameter of about 17m, with some disturbance at the centre in the alluvial plain of the River Severn. Crop marks of the ditches of a cursus lie 150m west across the modern road.

The site was totally excavated in 1990 by the Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust in advance of the construction of the Welshpool Relief Road. The site has therefore been de-scheduled.

Source: Cadw. F.Foster/RCAHMW 13.07.2005

The monument has been permanently reconstructed at the Museum of Welsh Life, St Fagans, Cardiff.

T. Driver, 19 June 2007.

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCPAT - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust ReportsClwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Report on a Trial Excavation, 'Sarn-y-bryn-caled Ring-ditch, Welshpool, Powys'. CPAT Report No. 1135: produced for Cadw. Paper and digital copy.
application/pdfBA - Border Archaeology Survey ArchivesBorder Archaeology report ref no BA1706CDW "Archaeological Observation for Amey plc on behalf of Severn Trent Water concerning Water Main Installation (Welshpool A6W11321-01151) Coed y Dinas Welshpool Powys" September 2017.