St Michael's Church, Llantarnam

Unitary (Local) AuthorityTorfaen
CommunityLlantarnam
Description

St Michael's Church, Llanfihangel Llantarnam, built in the Gothic Perpendicular style, both gable and long-wall entry type. A prominent feature of this Church is the integral tower.
Church restored from 1869, consisting of a nave and chancel, with the Morgan/Blewitt chapel on the N side of the later.
Present status [2002] : unknown

A number of wall paintings were identified in the church, including a panel with Our Lady and a priest in full vestments and a boy server on the north wall of the Nave. Above the chancel arch, a painting depicted a “host of angels” surrounding Adoration or Doom.  The other walls were embellished with representations of figures and half figures, probably of saints.  All crumbled after discovery in 1918 (Evans, 354).

Associated with:
Churchyard cross (Nprn307897).