Penallt Old Church

CommunityTrellech United
Description

Penallt Old Church (St Mary's Church, Penallt), has a 15th or early 16th century fabric, although the lower half of the tower may be early 14th century and then heightened in the 17th century. Careful restoration was carried out in 1885-7, and again in 1951. The church is of sandstone construction with aslar quoins and concrete tile roofs, and consists of nave, chancel, south aisle, west tower, and south porch. There is a 4-bay Perpendicular arcade with clustered columns between the nave and the south aisle and pointed chamfered arches to the chancel and tower. The waggon roofs are 16th century. There is a large dug-out chest in the chancel, probably medieval. The is a Queen Anne Royal Arms on boards of 1709.

Associated with:
Churchyard Cross (NPRN 306513).