Tarren Maerdy Cairn II

Unitary (Local) AuthorityRhondda Cynon Taff
CommunityPentre
Type Of SiteCAIRN
PeriodBronze Age
Description

1. A mound on the brow of a hill overlooking the Rhondda Fechan valley to the the north-east. It is approximately 4m in diameter and grass covered but with several boulders, including one pitched slab that possibly lined a cist.

R Hayman, Hayman and Horton, 21 October 2009.

2. 'This cairn retains the collapsed remains of a substantial cist of megalithic proportions. The displaced capstone is over 2m long and three of the side slabs of the cist remain in situ, but have collapsed outwards. About 20m SE of the above site is a displaced logan (rocking) stone, which has suggestions of cup-markings on the upper surface. About 10m beyond this is a patch of rushes concealing a setting of upright slabs, with some large turf-covered boulders surrounding it. It looks like the remains of another cairn and cist. However, neither site is convincingly manmade, and they are probably entirely natural, but their proximity to the genuine cairn makes them worthy of notice' - Paul Davis, 2020