Llanerch Hotel, Waterloo Road, Llandrindod Wells

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityLlandrindod Wells
Type Of SiteINN
Early 19th century front, earlier origins, 17th century stair case and beams.

Mainly early 19th century front of varying heights with earlier origins and some later alterations. The main range has a coursed rubble, 2-storey and attic front, with a raised slate roof, rubble end stacks, wide boarded eaves and a modern, flat roofed, slate hung dormer with casement windows. There are 4 sash windows with glazing bars and voussoir lintels to the 1st floor, and 3-light Victorian sash window with large voussoir lintel to the ground floor left. There is a modern door to the right with a fanlight, and a recently made entrance beyond with a voussoir lintel.

There is a lower, 2-storey, coursed rubble range adjoining to the right and bonded in as both ranges were refronted together. This has a slate roof with one rubble stack to right. There are 2 sash windows to 1st floor under the eaves, a reset sash window to the ground floor left and a 3-light Victorian sash to the right.

Beyond is an advanced 2-storey range of uncoursed rubbl. This is 4 windows wide, incorporating a gable ended cross range to the left. It has a slate roof, exposed eaves, plain bargeboards, and one rubble stack. There are sash windows with glazing bars and voussoir lintels to 1st floor, and a larger but similar window to the ground floor left beside the cross range, doorway and later windows to the right.

The whitewashed rubble and weatherboarded right side continues into a one-storey rear lean-to. This has a plain rendered left side with a projecting chimney stack. There are many modern alterations and additions to the rear. The stables to the left of the Hotel are not of special interest.
(Source; Cadw listing database) S Fielding RCAHMW 04/07/2006

Interior retains some reused and original timbers, C17 staircase, large fireplace with timber lintel to bar as well as C17 beams with stop chamfers. The gap between their ends and the outside wall results from two refacings.

References: Rev J Stedman-Davies, "Radnorshire Inns", Radnorshire Society Transactions Vol XI (1941) p.12