Bute Dry Dock, Roath Basin

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCardiff
CommunityButetown
Type Of SiteDRY DOCK
Description
The dry dock projecting from near the south-east corner of the Roath Basin (NPRN 305754), just to the east of the sea lock, was built by the Bute Shipbuilding, Engineering and Dry Dock Company in 1885. Originally measuring 600ft (182.88m) in length and 55ft (16.764m) wide, it was later widened to 87ft (26.518m) (56ft (17.069m) at the entrance). The dock was later owned by Channel Dry Dock & Pontoon Co. Ltd., Mount Stuart Dry Docks, Ltd., and finally C. H. Bailey Ltd, who based their headquarters there before selling the property to developers early in the twenty-first century.

(Sources: Allen, `Engineering and Shipbuilding?, in Ballinger, Cardiff: An Illustrated Handbook (Cardiff:1896), p. 115; British Transport Commission, South Wales Ports (Cardiff: 1948), p. 84; Hutton, An Illustrated History of Cardiff Docks (Great Addington: 2008), p. 88; `Offer received for dry dock?, Wales Online, 03.07.2004)
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfAENT - Archaeological Reports/Evaluations (non Trust)Drawings from a Historic Building Recording for Bute Dry Dock, carried out by WSP Environmental Ltd. for Welsh Government in July 2023.
application/pdfAENT - Archaeological Reports/Evaluations (non Trust)Report of a Level 3 Historic Building Recording for Bute Dry Dock, carried out by WSP Environmental Ltd. for Welsh Government in July 2023.