Southern Banks, Dinas Powys

Unitary (Local) AuthorityThe Vale of Glamorgan
CommunityMichaelston
Type Of SiteDEFENDED ENCLOSURE
PeriodIron Age
Description
This is a rectilinear earthwork enclosure set on the southern edge of a hilltop. The site was trenched in 1958.
The earthworks consist of the north-west and north-east sides of a sharp angled enclosure at least 60m north-east to south-west by 50m, resteing elsewhere above natural slopes. It was enclosed by a stone revetted bank fronted by a ditch with a second rampart and ditch on the north-west side, with an entrance at its north-east end.
This appears to be a later Prehistoric style settlement enclosure, an interpretation confirmed by the presence of Iron Age pottery in the rampart material. A more powerfully enclosed hillfort occupies the tip of the hilltop 130m to the north (NPRN 301314).

Sources: Alcock 'Dinas Powys' (1963), 5-6, 19-22
RCAHMW Glamorgan Inventory III.1a The Earlier Castles (1991), 98

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfAENT - Archaeological Reports/Evaluations (non Trust)Report (in hard copy and electronic format) relating to a Topographical Survey at Tyn y Coed Earthworks, Dinas Powys, Glamorgan, 2012-2013. Produced by Dr Andy Seaman (Canterbury Christ Church University) and Dr Alan Lane (Cardiff University): Report No.
application/pdfAENT - Archaeological Reports/Evaluations (non Trust)Report (in hard copy and electronic format) relating to an Archaeological Excavation at Tyn y Coed Earthworks, Dinas Powys, Glamorgan, 2012-2013. Produced by Dr Andy Seaman (Canterbury Christ Church University) and Dr Alan Lane (Cardiff University): Report No. 07.