St Cynllo's Church, Llanbister

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityLlanbister
Description

St Cynllo's Church, Llanbister, is mainly 14th and 16th century in date, with 20th century renovations. The nave is believed to date from c.1300 , the chancel and tower thought to be 16th century. Fairly extensive renovation was carried out in 1908. The church has an unusual east tower creating an attractive composition on a steep site, and with notable interior features from the 14th century to the 19th century including a parish chest; 14th century font; 16th century screen and an early 20th century ashlar baptistery with iron gates to stone steps. Allowing full immersion, the unusual presence of such a baptistery in an Anglican church is considered to have been influenced by the strong Baptist tradition in the locality.

During the renovations of 1908, "frescoes" were identified of which no details remain.  Other wall paintings of C17th/C18th English texts have been identified on panels.

CADW listed buildings database.
T.J. Hughes, Wales's Best One Hundred Churches.