Stormy Grange

Unitary (Local) AuthorityBridgend
CommunityCynffig
Type Of SiteGRANGE
Description
Archaeological aerial reconnaissance on 10th January 2003 close to the scheduled motte at Stormy, recorded a set of earthworks lying just to the northwest that appear to represent the remains of a monastic grange. Although two grange sites are recorded at Stormy, the precise site of Cwrt Bychan has never been satisfactorily identified. The partial evidence from the oblique aerial photographs was cross-checked with historic vertical aerial photographs. It was thus found that originally a substantial polygonal earthwork enclosure stood to the northwest of Stormy motte, but is now bisected by two railway lines and a modern lane rendering it only partially visible in the landscape.

The polygonal earthwork enclosure, centered at SS 842817 measures approximately 294m east-west by 201m north-south. The modern air photographs show the subtle topography of the pasture well and it appears that this main moated enclosure was built across the course of an east-west stream, which was subsequently diverted or channeled into the outer moat, thence running off to the northwest where a modern day drain (marked on Ordnance Survey maps) continues to function. Offset to the east within this moated enclosure lies a rectangular building platform 36m x 31m, with an outer ditch, with a less well defined enclosure adjoining the eastern side of the outer enclosure. In the south-west angle of the main enclosure is a second building platform 20m x 18m, apparently lying on the north side of an east-west trackway or road. Modern field drains criss-cross the interior and both platforms show signs of having been ploughed.

T Driver

Stormy Castle = Nprn19997; Stormy building complexes I & II = Nprn15455, 19998.