St David's Church, Garthbrengy

CommunityHonddu Isaf
Description
Medieval in origin (stoup possibly C12), with Perpendicular period arcade. C17 tower. Restored in 1834 by William Jones and again in 1874 and 1901. Former N aisle was demolished during mid-C19 and its windows re-used, leaving arcade visible from inside church. Octagonal piers and 4-centred arches. C19 roofs and fittings. Octagonal font (C15?). Four-lobed stoup (C12?) - RAJ, 1/7/2003.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/vnd.ms-excelAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesProject archive metadata from an archaeological evaluation at Former Church of St David, Garthbrengy, Powys, carried out by Archaeology Wales 2014, project number 2262
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesPlan showing trench locations, from an archaeological evaluation at Former Church of St David, Garthbrengy, Powys, carried out by Archaeology Wales 2014, project number 2262
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales report no 1267 "Former Church of St David, Garthbrengy, Powys. Archaeological Evaluation" produced by Dr Amelia Pannett, September 2014.