Carew Castle, Cropmark Features

CommunityCarew
Type Of SitePROMONTORY FORT
PeriodEarly Medieval
Description
A promontory fort, active in the Roman and early Medieval period, occupied the site of the great medieval castle of Carew (NPRN 92709). It would have been the stroghold or residence of a powerful lineage of lords or chieftains
Survey, including RCAHMW air photo survey, and excavation east of the castle have revealed a system of up to six defensive ditches cutting off access to the castle promontory. These would have been negotiated by a complex entrance and gaining access would have required a ritualised performance. These ditches were associated with an unstratified ceramic assemblage, including first to fourth century Roman pottery, as well as early medieval material. A radio-carbon determination from a primary ditch-silt is centred on 270 AD.

Source: Gerrade Fortress 6 (1990), 45-50
Carew Project interim reports (ed. Austin), University of Wales, Lampeter