Panteg Steelworks; Baldwins Works, Griffithstown

Unitary (Local) AuthorityTorfaen
CommunityPanteg
Type Of SiteSTEEL WORKS
Description
The Panteg works were built in 1873 to make open-hearth steel and rolled steel sheet. In 1882 the site was acquired by Wright, Butler and Co Ltd. and was taken over by Baldwins Ltd in 1902. In 1945 Baldwins Ltd merged with Richard Thomas Ltd to form Richard Thomas and Baldwins (RTB) Ltd. Panteg then became one of the leading producers of high-grade alloy steels, including stainless steels. In 1967 Panteg Steel Works became part of the British Steel Corporation and a new melting shop was built in 1971.The works became part of British Steel Plc in 1988. In 1992 the site was taken over by Avesta Sheffield Ltd. Closure of the melting shop was announced in September 1996. On 12 December 1996, the last furnace of cast steel was made at Panteg, but stainless steel coil processing continues.

B.A.Malaws, 02 September 2003.